About us

Permanent Staff Members

Management


Curriculum Vitae.pdf
Name: Florian Kraemer
Date of Birth: 24.09.1972
Position: CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
Founder of Vulamasango
Founder of Indawo Yentsikelelo
Job Description:
  • Project Management
  • CFO (Chief Financial Officer)
  • Fundraising
  • Social Worker
  • Logistics / Management of the Zabalaza Concert Tours

Education:

Hochschulabschluss (1992) (German A-Levels / Matric)

Qualification:
  • BA/SS (Bachelor of Arts of Social Science) 
UNISA (University of South Africa)
Majoring in:
    • Social Work
    • Psychology
    • Additional training in:
      • Individual Counselling
      • Group Counselling
      • Marriage Guidance Counselling
Certificates:
  • Youth Network For Africa’s Future
  • Int. Youth Conference (IFM – SEI)
  • Enhancement of Capacity Programme (Community Chest)
  • Project Management (Community Chest)
Name: Lusanda Bali
Date of Birth: 29.10.1986
Position: Project Manager
Job Description:
  • Project Management / Staff Management
  • Child & Youth Care
  • Office Administration
  • Youth Training Workshops & Counselling 
  • Artistic Director of Zabalaza
Staff Member since: 01.05.2012
Education: Matric (Grade 12)
Qualification:
  • Adolescence Sexuality & Life Skills Training (Planned Parenthood Association of SA)
  • Certificate in Child Training (Children's Resource Centre)
  • HIV/Aids Youth Trainer/Peer Trainer (Love Life Trust)
Name: Akhona (Pinky) Stuurman
Date of Birth: 08.03.1992
Position: Director Child Care
Social Worker (in training)
Job Description:
  • Supervising Child Care
  • Supervising the OVC Programme (Orphaned & Vulnerable Children Residential Facility)
  • Supervising the After School Care (ASC)
  • Supervising the Crèche / Educare
  • Running Youth Training Programmes (YTP)
  • Office Administration
  • Musical Assistant (Zabalaza Youth Choir)
Staff Member since: 01.02.2012
Education: Matric (Grade 12)
Qualification: Currently studying for a BA/SS (Bachelor of Arts in Social Science) through UNISA (University of South Africa)
Name: John Kotze
Date of Birth: 20.05.1952
Position: Site Manager
Job Description:
  • Staff Management 
  • Site Management
  • Driving / Security
  • Maintenance / Building
Staff Member since: 01.07.2009
Education: Matric (Grade 12)
Qualification: National Junior Certificate
Certificates:
  • VW Parts Catalogue Interpretation Course
  • Promotion to Defence Force Warrant Officer
  • LCL Ledger, Demands & Issues, Pers Acc, Prov. Receipts, Stocktake Certificate
  • Certificate of Good Service (SSO Logistics)
  • Safety Training Course for Supervisors (Cum Laude) (National Occupational Safety Association)
Medals: Pro Patria Medal, General Service Medal, TDM Bronce Medal, TDM Silver Medal, Unitas Medal
 
Name: Phindile Ngcobo
Date of Birth: 30.03.1997
Position: Office Administrator
Job Description:
  • Office Administrator
  • Receptionist
  • Secretary
  • PA to the CEO, Project Manager & Director Child Care
Staff Member since: 01.12.2015
Education: Matric (Grade 12)
Qualification:  
Certificates:  
Child & Youth Care
 
Name: Khuthala Mvulana
Date of Birth: 31.05.1986
Position: Senior Crèche Teacher
Job Description: Running the Vulamasango Educare 
Staff Member since: 13.01.2014
Education: Grade 12 (Matric)
Qualification: Waldorf Certificate in ECD (Level 5)
(Early Childhood Development)
Centre for Creative Education
 
Name: Ndiliswa Ngwenduna
Date of Birth: 29.12.1985
Position: Crèche Teacher
Job Description: Running the Vulamasango Educare (Kindergarten)
Staff Member since: 15.09.2014
Education: Grade 12 (Matric)
Qualification: Certificate in ECD (Level 4)
(Early Childhood Development)
 
Name: Felipe Nsodi
Date of Birth: 28.08.1994
Position: Youth Facilitator
Job Description: Running the After School Care (ASC)
Staff Member since: 01.03.2015
Education: Grade 12 (Matric)
General Staff
Name: Zukiswa Sentile
Date of Birth: 25.07.1969
Position: Cook
Job Description: Cooking for the Crèche, After School Care (ASC), and the Orphaned and Vulnerable Children Residential Care Facility (OVC)
Staff Member since: 01.02.2010
Education: Grade 10
Certificates: Certificate of Great Performance (Western Cape Training Centre)
Name: Nontsindiso Dyantyi
Date of Birth: 20.07.1964
Position: Cleaner
Job Description: Supervising all cleaning duties
Staff Member since: 17.09.2012
Education: Grade 8
 
Name: Ntandokazi Pikok
Date of Birth: 18.12.1982
Position: Cleaner
Job Description: Cleaning
Staff Member since: 01.09.2014
Education: Grade 11
 
Name: Gudrin Kotzè
Date of Birth: 07.12.1975
Position: Driver / Security Guard
Job Description: Driving & Night Security
Staff Member since: 01.07.2014
Education: Grade 12 (Matric)
 
Name: Mzwanele Booi
Date of Birth: 08.01.1979
Position: Farm Labourer
Job Description: Maintenance, Gardening, Renovations
Staff Member since: 09.02.2015
Education: Grade 12 (Matric)

 

The Volunteers

Name: Bastian Ehrminger
Date of Birth: 26.12.1993
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2016
Name: Hendrik Kindler
Date of Birth: 19.10.1995
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2016
Name: Johanna Götz
Date of Birth: 15.09.1995
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2016

 

Future Volunteers

Name: Charlotte-Elisabeth Schwarz
Date of Birth: 27.11.1996
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2016 - 31.08.2017
Name: Nicolaus von Hörsten
Date of Birth: 31.01.1990
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2016 - 31.08.2017

 

FORMER STAFF MEMBERS

 
Name: Mthetheleli Buyeye
Date of Birth: 29.10.1971
Position: Security Guard
Job Description: Night Security
Period of Service: 01.07.2014 - 31.07.2015
Name: Mekedi Mathabathe
Date of Birth: 11.11.1990
Position: Maintenance / Security / Driver
Period of Service: 01.02.2012 - 31.01.2015
Name: Bongiwe Majambe
Date of Birth: 12.12.1981
Position: Project Manager / Manager Zabalaza
Period of Service:
  • At Indawo Yentsikelelo: 01.03.2007 - 28.02.2009
  • At Vulamasango: 01.03.2009 - 31.08.2014
Name: Nomakhwezi Manzana
Date of Birth: 24.05.1969
Position: Senior Child Care Worker
Period of Service:
  • At Indawo Yentsikelelo: 01.08.2004 - 28.02.2009
  • At Vulamasango: 01.03.2009 - 31.01.2014
Name: Zoleka Gungqani
Date of Birth: 29.11.1972
Position: Child Care Worker (Crèche)
Period of Service: 07.02.2011 - 31.01.2014
Name: Xolisa Majambe
Date of Birth: 04.03.1983
Position: Programme Director (Vulamasango) 
Artistic/Musical Director (Zabalaza)
Period of Service:
  • At Indawo Yentsikelelo: 01.03.2007 - 28.02.2009
  • At Vulamasango: 01.03.2009 - 31.07.2012
Name: Nokwezi Tyafa
Date of Birth: 24.04.1967
Position: Köchin
Period of Service: 01.02.2010 - 17.02.2012
Name: Ntombizodwa Madaza
Date of Birth: 03.04.1948
Position: Child Care Worker (Crèche)
Period of Service:
  • At Indawo Yentsikelelo: 01.04.2005 - 28.02.2009
  • At Vulamasango: 01.03.2009 - 31.12.2010

 

Former Volunteers

Name: Annika Hudelmayer
Date of Birth: 04.09.1994
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2014 - 31.08.2015
Name: Georg McCutcheon
Date of Birth: 24.01.1995
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 29.09.2014 - 31.08.2015
Name: Luisa Fallmeier
Date of Birth: 28.06.1992
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 21.09.2014 - 31.08.2015
Name: Tassilo Lehmann
Date of Birth: 27.04.1994
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 08.10.2014 - 31.08.2015
Name: Zintle Phelisa
Date of Birth: 13.09.1993
Position: Volunteer / Vulamasango Alumnus
Job Description: Tuition / Homework Supervision
Period of Service: 15.01.2011 - 31.03.2015
Name: Jule-Luise Litzenhoff
Date of Birth: 22.11.993
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2013 - 31.08.2014
Name: Milena Lotter
Date of Birth: 24.09.1993
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 01.09.2013 - 31.08.2014
Name: Adrian Naas
Date of Birth: 23.05.1992
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 19.09.2012 - 31.08.2013
Name: Ann-Christin Stemmann
Date of Birth: 11.04.1991
Position: Volunteer
Period of Service: 05.09.2012 - 31.08.2013
Name: Laila Schumann
Date of Birth: 23.08.1992
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Circus School
  • Crèche / Kindergarten
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
Period of Service: 01.09.2012 - 31.08.2013
Name: Leonie Adam
Date of Birth: 11.11.991
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Circus School
  • Crèche / Kindergarten
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
Period of Service: 16.01.2012 - 31.08.2012
Name: Caspar Hargesheimer
Date of Birth: 18.08.1992
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator
  • Building / Maintenance
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
Period of Service: 02.09.2011 - 31.08.2012
Name: Johanna Voigt
Date of Birth: 06.03.1992
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Sport
  • Crèche / Kindergarten
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
Period of Service: 02.09.2011 - 31.08.2012
Name: Benjamin Weber
Date of Birth: 05.03.1992
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Sport
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
  • Building / Maintenance
Period of Service: 20.11.2010 - 19.09.2011
Name: Elias Gagliardi
Date of Birth: 29.03.992
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Sport
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
  • Building / Maintenance
Period of Service: 20.11.2010 - 19.09.2011
Name: Laura Füger
Date of Birth: 31.08.1990
Position: Volunteer
Job Description:
  • Youth Facilitator / Sport
  • Crèche / Kindergarten
  • Kitchen Help / Driver
Period of Service: 20.11.2010 - 19.09.2011